School Board Commits New Conflict of Interest – School Board President Richard Lindsey Receives Different Opinions
[…] An attorney who also serves on a board of education must abide by both.
A. Conflict of interest under the Revised School Code, MCL 380.1203.
A board of education is driven by statute. Snyder v Charlotte Public School Dist, 421 Mich 517, 528-29; 365 NW2d 151 (1985). Relevant here is a statute pertaining to conflict of interest. A school board member who “believes or has reason to believe” there is a conflict of interest “with regard to a contract or other financial transaction . . . shall abstain from voting . . . and shall disclose the specific conflict of interest.” MCL 380.1203(1). There is a presumed conflict of interest when a member has a “financial interest, or a competing financial interest, in the contract or other financial transaction.” Id.
The statute does not tell us what a financial interest is. It does tell us, however, what is deemed to not be a financial interest.