HISTORY AND ART INTERSECT AT SUPERIOR ARTS MAY EVENT
[…] We ask the Attorney General to take these losses into account in determining how to proceed in this matter. 


IV. Deceptive Fundraising.


Fundraising and capital campaigns are important functions for every higher education institution, and indeed every charity. But they must be lawful and transparent to the public and prospective donors. This is where the Charitable Solicitations Act comes in (the College is registered under the Solicitations Act.)

Section 18 of the Charitable Solicitations Act, MCL 400.288, states in relevant part:


“(1) A person subject to this Act, or an agent of a person subject to this Act, shall not do any of the following:


(n) Employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud or obtain money by means of a false, deceptive or misleading pretense, representation, or promise.”

The budget deficits began in FY 2011-2012 and continued unabated throughout the decade, continuing (we believe) to the present day. By 2019, the College had incurred cumulative deficits during its past seven fiscal years totaling over $56 million, with future deficits virtually guaranteed.